Coverart for item
The Resource Bioinformatics research and development : first international conference, BIRD 2007, Berlin, Germany, March 12-14, 2007 : proceedings, Sepp Hochreiter, Roland Wagner (eds.), (electronic book)

Bioinformatics research and development : first international conference, BIRD 2007, Berlin, Germany, March 12-14, 2007 : proceedings, Sepp Hochreiter, Roland Wagner (eds.), (electronic book)

Label
Bioinformatics research and development : first international conference, BIRD 2007, Berlin, Germany, March 12-14, 2007 : proceedings
Title
Bioinformatics research and development
Title remainder
first international conference, BIRD 2007, Berlin, Germany, March 12-14, 2007 : proceedings
Statement of responsibility
Sepp Hochreiter, Roland Wagner (eds.)
Creator
Contributor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Summary
This volume contains the papers which were selected for oral presentation at the first Bioinformatics Research and Development (BIRD) conference held in Berlin, Germany during March 12-14, 2007. BIRD covers a wide range of topics related to bioinformatics like microarray data, genomics, single nucleotide polymorphism, sequence analysis, systems biology, medical applications, proteomics, information systems. The conference was very competitive. From about 140 submissions only 36 were selected by the Program Committee for oral presentation at BIRD and for publication in these proceedings. The acceptance rate was 1/4. The decisions of the Program Committee were guided by the recommendations of several reviewers for each paper. It should be mentioned that these proceedings have companion proceedings published by the Austrian Computer Society where selected poster presentations of the BIRD conference are included. The invited talk titled "From Flies to Human Disease" by Josef Penninger, one of the leading researcher in genetic experiments for investigating disease pathogenesis, was very inspiring and gave new insights into future bioinformatics challenges
Member of
Cataloging source
GW5XE
Dewey number
572.80285
Illustrations
illustrations
Index
index present
LC call number
QH324.2
LC item number
.B572 2007
Literary form
non fiction
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/meetingDate
2007
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/meetingName
BIRD 2007
NAL call number
QH324.4
NAL item number
.B572 2007
Nature of contents
  • dictionaries
  • bibliography
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Hochreiter, Sepp
  • Wagner, Roland R
Series statement
  • Lecture notes in computer science,
  • Lecture notes in bioinformatics
Series volume
4414.
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Bioinformatics
  • Bioinformatics
  • Biological systems
  • Computational biology
  • Proteomics
  • Computational Biology
  • Genomics
  • Proteomics
  • Sequence Analysis, DNA
Label
Bioinformatics research and development : first international conference, BIRD 2007, Berlin, Germany, March 12-14, 2007 : proceedings, Sepp Hochreiter, Roland Wagner (eds.), (electronic book)
Instantiates
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Session 2:
  • Microarray and Systems Biology II
  • Analysing Periodic Phenomena by Circular PCA
  • Matthias Scholz
  • Identification of Cold-Induced Genes in Cereal Crops and Arabidopsis Through Comparative Analysis of Multiple EST Sets
  • Angelica Lindlöf, Marcus Bräutigam, Aakash Chawade, Björn Olsson, and Olof Olsson
  • Mining Spatial Gene Expression Data for Association Rules
  • Jano van Hemert and Richard Baldock.
  • Session 3:
  • Medical, SNPs, Genomics I
  • Session 1:
  • Individualized Predictions of Survival Time Distributions from Gene Expression Data Using a Bayesian MCMC Approach
  • Lars Kaderali
  • Comparing Logic Regression Based Methods for Identifying SNP Interactions
  • Arno Fritsch and Katja Ickstadt
  • Stochastical Analysis of Finite Point Sampling of 3D Chromatin Fiber in Interphase Cell Nuclei
  • E. Gladilin, S. Goetze, J. Mateos-Langerak, R. van Driel, K. Rohr, and R. Eils.
  • Session 4:
  • Medical, SNPs, Genomics II
  • Structural Screening of HIV-1 Protease/Inhibitor Docking by Non-parametric Binomial Distribution Test
  • Piyarat Nimmanpipug, Vannajan Sanghiran Lee, Jeerayut Chaijaruwanich, Sukon Prasitwattanaseree, and Patrinee Traisathit
  • Microarray and Systems Biology I (Networks)
  • satDNA Analyzer 1.2 as a Valuable Computing Tool for Evolutionary Analysis of Satellite-DNA Families: Revisiting Y-Linked Satellite-DNA Sequences of Rumex (Polygonaceae)
  • Rafael Navajas-Pérez, Manuel Ruiz Rejón, Manuel Garrido-Ramos, José Luis Aznarte, and Cristina Rubio-Escudero
  • A Soft Hierarchical Algorithm for the Clustering of Multiple Bioactive Chemical Compounds
  • Jehan Zeb Shah and Naomie bt Salim.
  • Session 5:
  • Systems Biology
  • A Novel Method for Flux Distribution Computation in Metabolic Networks
  • Da Jiang, Shuigeng Zhou, and Jihong Guan
  • Inverse Bifurcation Analysis of a Model for the Mammalian G1/S Regulatory Module
  • James Lu, Heinz W. Engl, Rainer Machné, and Peter Schuster
  • Bayesian Inference of Gene Regulatory Networks Using Gene Expression Time Series Data
  • Weighted Cohesiveness for Identification of Functional Modules and Their Interconnectivity
  • Zelmina Lubovac, David Corne, Jonas Gamalielsson, and Björn Olsson
  • Modelling and Simulation of the Genetic Phenomena of Additivity and Dominance via Gene Networks of Parallel Aggregation Processes
  • Elena Tsiporkova and Veselka Boeva.
  • Session 6:
  • Sequence Analysis I (Coding)
  • Protein Remote Homology Detection Based on Binary Profiles
  • Qiwen Dong, Lei Lin, and Xiaolong Wang
  • Biological Sequences Encoding for Supervised Classification
  • Rabie Saidi, Mondher Maddouri, and Engelbert Mephu Nguifo
  • Nicole Radde and Lars Kaderali
  • Fast Search Algorithms for Position Specific Scoring Matrices
  • Cinzia Pizzi, Pasi Rastas, and Esko Ukkonen.
  • Session 7:
  • Sequence Analysis II
  • A Markovian Approach for the Segmentation of Chimpanzee Genome
  • Christelle Melodelima and Christian Gautier
  • Synthetic Protein Sequence Oversampling Method for Classification and Remote Homology Detection in Imbalanced Protein Data
  • Majid M. Beigi and Andreas Zell
  • Stem Kernels for RNA Sequence Analyses
  • Yasubumi Sakakibara, Kiyoshi Asai, and Kengo Sato
  • Biological Network Inference Using Redundancy Analysis
  • Prediction of Structurally-Determined Coiled-Coil Domains with Hidden Markov Models
  • Piero Fariselli, Daniele Molinini, Rita Casadio, and Anders Krogh.
  • Session 8:
  • Proteomics I
  • Patch Prediction of Protein Interaction Sites: Validation of a Scoring Function for an Online Server
  • Susan Jones and Yoichi Mukarami
  • Statistical Inference on Distinct RNA Stem-Loops in Genomic Sequences
  • Shu-Yun Le and Jih-H. Chen
  • Interpretation of Protein Subcellular Location Patterns in 3D Images Across Cell Types and Resolutions
  • Xiang Chen and Robert F. Murphy.
  • Patrick E. Meyer, Kevin Kontos, and Gianluca Bontempi
  • Session 9:
  • Proteomics II (Measurements)
  • Bayesian Inference for 2D Gel Electrophoresis Image Analysis
  • Ji Won Yoon, Simon J. Godsill, ChulHun Kang, and Tae-Seong Kim
  • SimShiftDB: Chemical-Shift-Based Homology Modeling
  • Simon W. Ginzinger, Thomas Gräupl, and Volker Heun
  • Annotation of LC/ESI-MS Mass Signals
  • Ralf Tautenhahn, Christoph Böttcher, and Steffen Neumann.
  • Session 10:
  • Proteomics III (Structure)
  • A Novel Graph Optimisation Algorithm for the Extraction of Gene Regulatory Networks from Temporal Microarray Data
  • Stochastic Protein Folding Simulation in the d-Dimensional HP-Model
  • K. Steinhöfel, A. Skaliotis, and A.A. Albrecht
  • Enhancing Protein Disorder Detection by Refined Secondary Structure Prediction
  • Chung-Tsai Su, Tong-Ming Hsu, Chien-Yu Chen, Yu-Yen Ou, and Yen-Jen Oyang
  • Joining Softassign and Dynamic Programming for the Contact Map Overlap Problem
  • Brijnesh J. Jain and Michael Lappe.
  • Session 11:
  • Databases, Web and Text Analysis
  • An Evaluation of Text Retrieval Methods for Similarity Search of Multi-dimensional NMR-Spectra
  • Alexander Hinneburg, Andrea Porzel, and Karina Wolfram
  • Judit Kumuthini, Lionel Jouffe, and Conrad Bessant.
  • Ontology-Based MEDLINE Document Classification
  • Fabrice Camous, Stephen Blott, and Alan F. Smeaton
  • Integrating Mutations Data of the TP53 Human Gene in the Bioinformatics Network Environment
  • Domenico Marra and Paolo Romano
  • Efficient and Scalable Indexing Techniques for Biological Sequence Data
  • Mihail Halachev, Nematollaah Shiri, and Anand Thamildurai
  • Author Index
Control code
SPR184984796
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
1 online resource (xvi, 482 pages)
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540712336
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-71233-6
Other physical details
illustrations.
Specific material designation
remote
Label
Bioinformatics research and development : first international conference, BIRD 2007, Berlin, Germany, March 12-14, 2007 : proceedings, Sepp Hochreiter, Roland Wagner (eds.), (electronic book)
Publication
Bibliography note
Includes bibliographical references and index
Carrier category
online resource
Carrier category code
cr
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Content category
text
Content type code
txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Session 2:
  • Microarray and Systems Biology II
  • Analysing Periodic Phenomena by Circular PCA
  • Matthias Scholz
  • Identification of Cold-Induced Genes in Cereal Crops and Arabidopsis Through Comparative Analysis of Multiple EST Sets
  • Angelica Lindlöf, Marcus Bräutigam, Aakash Chawade, Björn Olsson, and Olof Olsson
  • Mining Spatial Gene Expression Data for Association Rules
  • Jano van Hemert and Richard Baldock.
  • Session 3:
  • Medical, SNPs, Genomics I
  • Session 1:
  • Individualized Predictions of Survival Time Distributions from Gene Expression Data Using a Bayesian MCMC Approach
  • Lars Kaderali
  • Comparing Logic Regression Based Methods for Identifying SNP Interactions
  • Arno Fritsch and Katja Ickstadt
  • Stochastical Analysis of Finite Point Sampling of 3D Chromatin Fiber in Interphase Cell Nuclei
  • E. Gladilin, S. Goetze, J. Mateos-Langerak, R. van Driel, K. Rohr, and R. Eils.
  • Session 4:
  • Medical, SNPs, Genomics II
  • Structural Screening of HIV-1 Protease/Inhibitor Docking by Non-parametric Binomial Distribution Test
  • Piyarat Nimmanpipug, Vannajan Sanghiran Lee, Jeerayut Chaijaruwanich, Sukon Prasitwattanaseree, and Patrinee Traisathit
  • Microarray and Systems Biology I (Networks)
  • satDNA Analyzer 1.2 as a Valuable Computing Tool for Evolutionary Analysis of Satellite-DNA Families: Revisiting Y-Linked Satellite-DNA Sequences of Rumex (Polygonaceae)
  • Rafael Navajas-Pérez, Manuel Ruiz Rejón, Manuel Garrido-Ramos, José Luis Aznarte, and Cristina Rubio-Escudero
  • A Soft Hierarchical Algorithm for the Clustering of Multiple Bioactive Chemical Compounds
  • Jehan Zeb Shah and Naomie bt Salim.
  • Session 5:
  • Systems Biology
  • A Novel Method for Flux Distribution Computation in Metabolic Networks
  • Da Jiang, Shuigeng Zhou, and Jihong Guan
  • Inverse Bifurcation Analysis of a Model for the Mammalian G1/S Regulatory Module
  • James Lu, Heinz W. Engl, Rainer Machné, and Peter Schuster
  • Bayesian Inference of Gene Regulatory Networks Using Gene Expression Time Series Data
  • Weighted Cohesiveness for Identification of Functional Modules and Their Interconnectivity
  • Zelmina Lubovac, David Corne, Jonas Gamalielsson, and Björn Olsson
  • Modelling and Simulation of the Genetic Phenomena of Additivity and Dominance via Gene Networks of Parallel Aggregation Processes
  • Elena Tsiporkova and Veselka Boeva.
  • Session 6:
  • Sequence Analysis I (Coding)
  • Protein Remote Homology Detection Based on Binary Profiles
  • Qiwen Dong, Lei Lin, and Xiaolong Wang
  • Biological Sequences Encoding for Supervised Classification
  • Rabie Saidi, Mondher Maddouri, and Engelbert Mephu Nguifo
  • Nicole Radde and Lars Kaderali
  • Fast Search Algorithms for Position Specific Scoring Matrices
  • Cinzia Pizzi, Pasi Rastas, and Esko Ukkonen.
  • Session 7:
  • Sequence Analysis II
  • A Markovian Approach for the Segmentation of Chimpanzee Genome
  • Christelle Melodelima and Christian Gautier
  • Synthetic Protein Sequence Oversampling Method for Classification and Remote Homology Detection in Imbalanced Protein Data
  • Majid M. Beigi and Andreas Zell
  • Stem Kernels for RNA Sequence Analyses
  • Yasubumi Sakakibara, Kiyoshi Asai, and Kengo Sato
  • Biological Network Inference Using Redundancy Analysis
  • Prediction of Structurally-Determined Coiled-Coil Domains with Hidden Markov Models
  • Piero Fariselli, Daniele Molinini, Rita Casadio, and Anders Krogh.
  • Session 8:
  • Proteomics I
  • Patch Prediction of Protein Interaction Sites: Validation of a Scoring Function for an Online Server
  • Susan Jones and Yoichi Mukarami
  • Statistical Inference on Distinct RNA Stem-Loops in Genomic Sequences
  • Shu-Yun Le and Jih-H. Chen
  • Interpretation of Protein Subcellular Location Patterns in 3D Images Across Cell Types and Resolutions
  • Xiang Chen and Robert F. Murphy.
  • Patrick E. Meyer, Kevin Kontos, and Gianluca Bontempi
  • Session 9:
  • Proteomics II (Measurements)
  • Bayesian Inference for 2D Gel Electrophoresis Image Analysis
  • Ji Won Yoon, Simon J. Godsill, ChulHun Kang, and Tae-Seong Kim
  • SimShiftDB: Chemical-Shift-Based Homology Modeling
  • Simon W. Ginzinger, Thomas Gräupl, and Volker Heun
  • Annotation of LC/ESI-MS Mass Signals
  • Ralf Tautenhahn, Christoph Böttcher, and Steffen Neumann.
  • Session 10:
  • Proteomics III (Structure)
  • A Novel Graph Optimisation Algorithm for the Extraction of Gene Regulatory Networks from Temporal Microarray Data
  • Stochastic Protein Folding Simulation in the d-Dimensional HP-Model
  • K. Steinhöfel, A. Skaliotis, and A.A. Albrecht
  • Enhancing Protein Disorder Detection by Refined Secondary Structure Prediction
  • Chung-Tsai Su, Tong-Ming Hsu, Chien-Yu Chen, Yu-Yen Ou, and Yen-Jen Oyang
  • Joining Softassign and Dynamic Programming for the Contact Map Overlap Problem
  • Brijnesh J. Jain and Michael Lappe.
  • Session 11:
  • Databases, Web and Text Analysis
  • An Evaluation of Text Retrieval Methods for Similarity Search of Multi-dimensional NMR-Spectra
  • Alexander Hinneburg, Andrea Porzel, and Karina Wolfram
  • Judit Kumuthini, Lionel Jouffe, and Conrad Bessant.
  • Ontology-Based MEDLINE Document Classification
  • Fabrice Camous, Stephen Blott, and Alan F. Smeaton
  • Integrating Mutations Data of the TP53 Human Gene in the Bioinformatics Network Environment
  • Domenico Marra and Paolo Romano
  • Efficient and Scalable Indexing Techniques for Biological Sequence Data
  • Mihail Halachev, Nematollaah Shiri, and Anand Thamildurai
  • Author Index
Control code
SPR184984796
Dimensions
unknown
Extent
1 online resource (xvi, 482 pages)
Form of item
online
Isbn
9783540712336
Media category
computer
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
c
Other control number
10.1007/978-3-540-71233-6
Other physical details
illustrations.
Specific material designation
remote

Library Locations

Processing Feedback ...